Wednesday, December 01, 2004

song day

No particular reason, other than the fact that I don't want to write about anything else.

"I Can't Get Next To You" by the Temptations

I
Can turn a gray sky blue.
I can make it rain, whenever I wanted to.
Oh, I
I can build a castle from a single grain of sand.
I can make a ship sail, uh, on dry land.

But my life is incomplete and I'm so blue. 'Cause I can't get next to you.

I can't get next to you, babe. (Next to you)
I can't get next to you. (I just can't get next you)
I can't get next to you, babe.
I can't get next to you.

I
Can fly like a bird in the sky.
Hey, and I can buy anything that money can buy.
Oh, I
I can turn a river into a raging fire.
I can live forever if I so desired.

Unimportant are all the things I can do. 'Cause I can't get next to you.

I can't get next to you, babe. (No matter what I do)
I can't get next to you.
Uh-ya

Ooo-Ooo
Ooo-Ooo
Chica boom, chica boom
Chica boom, boom, boom

I can turn back the hands of time, you better believe I can.
I
I can make the seasons change, just by waving my hand.
Oh, I
I can change anything from old to new.
The things I want to do the most, I'm unable to do.

Unhappy am I with all the powers I possess.
'Cause girl you're the key to my happiness.
And I

Can't get next to you.

Girl, you're blowing my mind 'cause I can't get... (Next to you)
Can't you see these tears I'm crying? I can't get... (Next to you)
Girl, it's you that I need. I gotta get... (Next to you)
Can't you see these tears I'm crying? I can't get... (Next to you)
I, I, I, I... I can't get... (Next to you)
I, I, I, I... I can't get... (Next to you)
Girl, you're blowing my mind...

------------------

"Crazy Little Thing Called Love" by Queen

This thing called love I just can't handle it
This thing called love I must get round to it
I ain't ready
Crazy little thing called love

This thing (this thing) called love (called love)
It cries (like a baby)
In a cradle all night
It swings (woo woo)
It jives (woo woo)
It shakes all over like a jelly fish
I kinda like it
Crazy little thing called love

There goes my baby
She knows how to Rock'n'Roll
She drives my crazy
She gives me hot and cold fever
Then she leaves me in a cool cool sweat

I gotta be cool relax get hip!
Get on my track's
Take a back seat
Hitch hike
And take a long ride on my motor bike
Until I'm ready
Crazy little thing called love

I gotta be cool relax get hip!
Get on my track's
Take a back seat
Hitch hike
And take a long ride on my motor bike
Until I'm ready (ready Freddie)
Crazy little thing called love

This thing called love I just can't handle it
This thing called love I must get round to it
I ain't ready
Crazy little thing called love...

---------------------------

"In The Car" by Barenaked Ladies

She fed me strawberries and
freezer-burned ice cream
I said "Goodbye, I guess"
She lifted up her dress
and so I must confess,
we made out one more time
before I left for good
She thought I'd come back but I
wouldn't want to seem like other guys

A book-and-record love,
we sat and read our books,
between those longing looks,
compounded by our fear,
My tongue inside her ear,
my tongue inside her
in the basement of her mother's
house where she once taped the
first three sides of Sandinista for my car.

We were looking for ourselves
and found each other
In the car
it was rare to do much more
than simply mess around
In the car
It was mostly mutual masturbation
And though we spoke of penetration
I'd have to wait for someone else to try it out

Once I had this dream
where I slept with her mom
A secret all along, unless I've got this wrong
Unless she hears this song
unless she hears it
on a tape inside her car
with her new husband and she
turns to him and says "I think that's me"

In the car
We were looking for ourselves
but found each other
In the car
We groped for excuses
not to be alone anymore
In the car
We were waiting for our lives
to start their endings
In the car
We were never making love
We were never making love
We were never making love

1 Comments:

Blogger Joey said...

Yay, song day!!! Don't worry, be happy now!! *whistling*

Eh, I hate that song.

10:45 AM

 

Post a Comment

<< Home

 

Search Popdex:

Promote your blog for free.