Wednesday, October 20, 2004

tom petty is yo daddy!

Today is the most holiest of days, as it is both the birthday of Tom Petty and the birthday of one Calvin Broadus, AKA Snoop Dogg.

In honor of such a great day, here are some songs you should listen to, even if you have to be strapped down to a chair.

Asshole
performed by Tom Petty
written by Beck



Your brains went black
When she took back her love
And put it out into the sun

The birds did fly
When the heavens all went dry
And the cigarettes were smoking by themselves

She'll do anything
She'll do anything
She'll do anything
To make you feel like an asshole

Call her name
She looks the same as you
With question-marks stretched across her skin

She dangles carrots
Makes you feel embarrassed
To be the fool you know you are

She'll do anything
She'll do anything
She'll do anything
To make you feel like an asshole


You Don't Know How It Feels by Tom Petty



Let me run with you tonight
I'll take you on a moonlight ride
There's someone I used to see
But she don't give a damn for me

But let me get to the point, let's roll another joint
And turn the radio loud, I'm too alone to be proud
You don't know how it feels
You don't know how it feels to be me

People come, people go
Some grow young, some grow cold
I woke up in between
A memory and a dream

So let's get to the point, let's roll another joint
Let's head on down the road
There's somewhere I gotta go
And you don't know how it feels
You don't know how it feels to be me

My old man was born to rock
He's still tryin' to beat the clock
Think of me what you will
I got a little space to fill

So let's get to the point, let's roll another joint
Let's head on down the road
There's somewhere I gotta go
And you don't know how it feels
No, you don't know how it feels to be me


Gin and Juice by Snoop Dogg and Dr. Dre



Heah hah hah!
I'm serious nigga one of y'all niggaz got this ass motherfuckin up
Aiy baby, aiy baby... aiy baby get some bubblegum in this motherfucker
Steady long, steady long nigga

With so much drama in the L-B-C
It's kinda hard bein Snoop D-O-double-G
But I, somehow, some way
Keep comin up with funky ass shit like every single day
May I, kick a little something for the G's (yeah)
and, make a few ends as (yeah!) I breeze, through
Two in the mornin and the party's still jumpin
cause my momma ain't home
I got bitches in the living room gettin it on
and, they ain't leavin til six in the mornin (six in the mornin)
So what you wanna do, sheeeit
I got a pocket full of rubbers and my homeboys do too
So turn off the lights and close the doors
But (but what) we don't love them hoes, yeah!
So we gonna smoke a ounce to this
G's up, hoes down, while you motherfuckers bounce to this

Rollin down the street, smokin indo, sippin on gin and juice
Laid back [with my mind on my money and my money on my mind]

Rollin down the street, smokin indo, sippin on gin and juice
Laid back [with my mind on my money and my money on my mind]

Now, that, I got me some Seagram's gin
Everybody got they cups, but they ain't chipped in
Now this types of shit, happens all the time
You got to get yours but fool I gotta get mine
Everything is fine when you listenin to the D-O-G
I got the cultivating music that be captivating he
who listens, to the words that I speak
As I take me a drink to the middle of the street
and get to mackin to this bitch named Sadie (Sadie?)
She used to be the homeboy's lady (Oh, that bitch)
Eighty degrees, when I tell that bitch please
Raise up off these N-U-T's, cause you gets none of these
At ease, as I mob with the Dogg Pound, feel the breeze
beeeitch, I'm just

Rollin down the street, smokin indo, sippin on gin and juice
Laid back [with my mind on my money and my money on my mind]

Later on that day
My homey Dr. Dre came through with a gang of Tanqueray
And a fat ass J, of some bubonic chronic that made me choke
Shit, this ain't no joke
I had to back up off of it and sit my cup down
Tanqueray and chronic, yeah I'm fucked up now
But it ain't no stoppin, I'm still poppin
Dre got some bitches from the city of Compton
To serve me, not with a cherry on top
Cause when I bust my nut, I'm raisin up off the cot
Don't get upset girl, that's just how it goes
I don't love you hoes, I'm out the do'
And I'll be

Rollin down the street, smokin indo, sippin on gin and juice (beeotch!!)
Laid back [with my mind on my money and my money on my mind]
Rollin down the street, smokin indo, sippin on gin and juice (beeotch!!)
Laid back [with my mind on my money and my money on my mind]


Snoop's Upside Your Head by Snoop Dogg and Dr. Dre



I think it's bout' time that we hit these niggas upside
the head with some of that west coast
gangsta' sh......... Ooh.....Wee!!!!!!!!!!

It's a whole 'nother day
I'm back up in ya'
Snoop D-O-Double G
I representa'
Been away for a while but you all know
I'm still doggystylin' on Death Row
Got shit locked down
Sewed up
So If you plan on comin' out nigga hold up.
This a stick up
dick up
They got yo' shit on the shelf, oh mine is too
and guess who they gon' pick up?
Some niggas think they know they shit
But they don't
Some M-A's escape
Some won't
Bumpin' heads with niggas
Where you from?
East Side Long Beach, nigga, 2-1
The homie just got paroled
And he got more stories than the highway patrol
Tellin' me about the money Suge Knight stole
But I'll make that shit late
Cause nigga I get swole
Niggas tryin' to get in, to get out.
Put me up on game tellin' me who gon' jack me
But ever since
I was a puppy
till I was paroled
I never had no other dog pullin' on my chrome.

Say Snoop's upside yo' head,
say Snoop's upside yo' head.

Say Snoop's upside yo' head,
say Snoop's upside yo' head.

Say Snoop's upside yo' head,
say Snoop's upside yo' head.

Say Snoop's upside yo' head,
say Snoop's upside yo' head.

Niggas in the game be doin' way too much
Akin' tough with this east-west coast stuff.
See Me
I'm all about my money mane
I stay fly and dry
I don't get caught up in the rain
Cuz game recognize game
No matter where you from
We all can get dumb, insane and
turn the party out
without a doubt
Unless
you them niggas who ain't got no clout
LBC and B what?
Uh, my crew
Cuz uh, we out there smokin' on the krazy glue
Upside yo' head like oops
Snoop's
The shit, that you hear them bumpin' in the hoops.
Can't afford it
homeboy
This is finished
I represented
From V-A to Venice
So when it's timid
And cold outside
Rely on the Doggy Dogg
To put the heat in yo' life

Say Snoop's upside yo' head,
say Snoop's upside yo' head.

It takes a whole lot
to be number one
I can't walk down the street
without my gun
I can't trust these niggas fool
It ain't no fun
I'm sittin' up in court
Cuz somebody got dumped
What really counts is how the crowd bounce
Go home and say
Snoop rocked the parte`
Nobody got kilt
It's what got annouced
I guess they got a chance to see Dr. Bombay
But I keep my heat in case niggas get cold
Warm you up with the sheet
Zip you up and roll
Now Doggystyle records is now official
Gettin' money at the Pliz-ate with my initials
Shippin' weapons overseas
I'm makin' G's
What who you make call enemies
But I
See nothing funny about
makin' money
Cuz uh
We all know it don't grow on trees
So I
Gotta' get what I gotta' get when I can
Up early in the mo'ning wit' the Gap Band
Burning rubber down to get a new car
So don't get jealous when you see me in the
double R.

Say Snoop's upside yo' head,
say Snoop's upside yo' head.

Say Snoop's upside yo' head,
say Snoop's upside yo' head.

Say Snoop's upside yo' head,
say Snoop's upside yo' head.



3 Comments:

Blogger Charlie said...

snoop probably doesn't have very many birthdays left either

9:32 AM

 
Blogger suplexmasta said...

snoop is your god. don't front.

9:37 AM

 
Blogger Charlie said...

he's too cocky

9:52 AM

 

Post a Comment

<< Home

 

Search Popdex:

Promote your blog for free.